HidenCloud Privacy Policy




HidenCloud ("we", "our" or "us") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how HidenCloud collects, uses, and discloses your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to our website, hidencloud.com and its associated subdomains (collectively, our "Service") together with our application, HidenCloud. By accessing or using our Service, you indicate that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Definitions and Key Terms

To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Privacy Policy, whenever any of these terms are referenced, they are strictly defined as:

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you visit our platform, register on our site, place an order, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form.

How do we use the information we collect?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

When does HidenCloud use third party end user information?

HidenCloud will collect End User Data necessary to provide the HidenCloud services to our customers. End users may voluntarily provide us with information that they have made available on social networking websites. If you provide us with such information, we may collect publicly available information from the social networking websites you have indicated. You can control the amount of information that social networking websites make public by visiting these websites and changing your privacy settings.

When does HidenCloud use third party customer information?

We receive information from third parties when you communicate with us. For example, when you submit your email address to us to show interest in becoming a HidenCloud customer, we receive information from a third party that provides automatic fraud detection services to HidenCloud. We also occasionally collect information that is made publicly available on social networking websites. You can control the amount of information that social networking websites make public by visiting these websites and changing your privacy settings.

Do we share the information we collect with third parties?

We may share the information we collect, both personal and non-personal, with third parties such as advertisers, contest sponsors, marketing and promotional partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may be of interest to you. We may also share it with our current and future affiliated companies and business partners, and if we are involved in a merger, asset sale, or other business reorganization, we may also share or transfer your personal and non-personal information to our successors in interest.

We may engage trusted third-party service providers to perform functions and provide services for us, such as hosting and maintaining our servers and the Platform, database storage and administration, email administration, storage marketing, credit card processing, servicing, and order fulfillment for products and services you may purchase through the Platform. We may share your personal information, and possibly some non-personal information, with these third parties to enable them to perform these services for us and for you.

We may share parts of our log file data, including IP addresses, for analytics purposes with third parties, such as web analytics partners, app developers, and ad networks. If your IP address is shared, it may be used to estimate general location and other technology data, such as connection speed, whether you have visited the Platform in a shared location, and the type of device used to visit the Platform. They may aggregate information about our advertising and what you see on the platform and then provide auditing, research, and reporting for us and our advertisers.

We may also disclose personal and non-personal information about you to the government, law enforcement officials, or private third parties, as we deem, in our sole discretion, necessary or appropriate to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect our rights and interests or those of a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with court orders, applicable laws, rules, and regulations.

Where and when is customer and end-user information collected?

HidenCloud will collect the personal information you submit to us. We may also receive personal information about you from third parties as described above.

How do we use your email address?

By submitting your email address on this platform, you agree to receive emails from us. You may unsubscribe from any of these email lists at any time by clicking the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option included in the respective email. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails because we hate spam as much as you do. By submitting your email address, you also agree to allow us to use your email address for customer audience targeting on sites like Facebook, where we display custom advertising to specific people who have opted-in to receive communications from us. Email addresses submitted only through the order processing page will be used for the sole purpose of sending you information and updates pertaining to your order. If, however, you have provided the same email to us through another method, we may use it for any of the purposes stated in this Policy. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Could my information be transferred to other countries?

We are incorporated in Spain. Information collected via our website, through direct interactions with you, or from use of our help services may be transferred from time to time to our offices or personnel, or to third parties, located throughout the world, and may be viewed and hosted anywhere in the world, including countries that may not have laws of general applicability regulating the use and transfer of such data. To the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, you voluntarily consent to the transborder transfer and hosting of such information by using this platform and our Services.

Is the information collected through the HidenCloud Service secure?

We take precautions to protect the security of your information. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard, prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use your information. However, neither people nor security systems are foolproof, including encryption systems. In addition, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes, or fail to follow policies. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If applicable law imposes any non-disclaimable duty to protect your personal information, you agree that intentional misconduct will be the standards used to measure our compliance with that duty.

Can I update or correct my information?

The rights you have to request updates or corrections to the information HidenCloud collects depend on your relationship with HidenCloud. Personnel may update or correct their information as detailed in our internal company employment policies. Customers have the right to request the restriction of certain uses and disclosures of personally identifiable information as follows. You can contact us to (1) update or correct your personally identifiable information, (2) change your preferences concerning communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) delete the personally identifiable information maintained about you on our systems (subject to the following paragraph), by cancelling your account. Such updates, corrections, changes, and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy before such update, correction, change, or deletion. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our system. The need to back up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your information may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. Promptly after receiving your request, all personal information stored in databases we actively use, and other readily searchable media, will be updated, corrected, changed, or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as and to the extent reasonably and technically practicable.

If you are an end user and wish to update, delete, or receive any information we have about you, you may do so by contacting the organization of which you are a customer.

Personnel

If you are a HidenCloud worker or applicant, we collect information you voluntarily provide to us. We use the information collected for Human Resources purposes to administer benefits to workers and screen applicants.

You may contact us to (1) update or correct your information, (2) change your preferences concerning communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) receive a record of the information we have relating to you. Such updates, corrections, changes, and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy before such update, correction, change, or deletion.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of HidenCloud or any of its Corporate Affiliates (as defined herein), or that portion of HidenCloud or any of its Corporate Affiliates to which the Service relates, or in the event that we discontinue our business or file a petition or have filed against us a petition in bankruptcy, reorganization, or similar proceeding, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Affiliates

We may disclose information (including personal information) about you to our Corporate Affiliates. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Corporate Affiliate" means any person or entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with HidenCloud, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Corporate Affiliates will be treated by those Corporate Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How long do we keep your information?

We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide HidenCloud to you and fulfill the purposes described in this policy. This is also the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carries out services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we will either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can't identify you.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order, enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) is never kept on file. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to HidenCloud or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Governing Law

The laws of Spain, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this agreement and your use of our platform. Your use of the platform may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws.

Your Consent

By using our platform, registering an account, or making a purchase, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by HidenCloud. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy, or opinions expressed in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our platform, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Such third parties may use their own cookies or other methods to collect information about you.

Cookies

HidenCloud uses "Cookies" to identify the areas of our platform that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to enhance the performance and functionality of our platform but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality like videos may become unavailable, or you would be required to enter your login details every time you visit the platform as we would not be able to remember that you had logged in previously. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our platform correctly or at all. We never place personally identifiable information in Cookies.

Blocking and disabling cookies and similar technologies

Wherever you're located you may also set your browser to block cookies and similar technologies, but this action may block our essential cookies and prevent our website from functioning properly, and you may not be able to fully utilize all of its features and services. You should also be aware that you may also lose some saved information (e.g., saved login details, site preferences) if you block cookies on your browser. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser; you will need to do this yourself from within your browser; you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

Payment Details

In respect to any credit card or other payment processing details you have provided us, we commit that this confidential information will be stored in the most secure manner possible.

Kids' Privacy

Children's Privacy

We do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to delete that information from our servers.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Service and policies, and we may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy to accurately reflect our Service and policies. Unless otherwise required by law, we will notify you (for example, through our Service) before we make changes to this Privacy Policy and give you an opportunity to review them before they become effective. Then, if you continue to use the Service, you will be subject to the updated Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to accept this or any updated Privacy Policy, you may delete your account.

Third Party Services

We may display, include or make available third party content (including data, information, applications and other product services) or provide links to third party websites or services ("Third Party Services").

You acknowledge and agree that HidenCloud shall not be responsible or liable for any Third Party Services, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality, or any other aspect thereof. HidenCloud does not assume and shall not have any obligation or liability to you or any other person or entity for the Third Party Services.

Third Party Services and links to them are provided solely as a convenience to you and you access and use them entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of such third parties.

Tracking Technologies

Cookies

We use Cookies to improve the performance and functionality of our platform, but they are not essential for its use. However, without these cookies, certain features such as videos may not be available or you may be required to enter your login details each time you visit the platform as we would not be able to remember that you were previously logged in.

Sessions

HidenCloud uses "Sessions" to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A session is a small piece of data that your web browser stores on your computer or mobile device.

Information on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We may collect and use information about you if you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), and in this section of our Privacy Policy we will explain exactly how and why this data is collected, and how we keep it safe from replication or misuse.

What is GDPR?

GDPR is an EU-wide data protection and privacy law that regulates how companies protect the data of EU residents and improves the control EU residents have over their personal data.

The GDPR is relevant to any company that operates globally and not just to EU-based companies and EU residents. Our customers' data is important no matter where it is located, which is why we have implemented GDPR controls as our gold standard for all our operations around the world.

What is Personal Data?

Any data that relates to an identifiable or identifiable individual. The GDPR covers a broad spectrum of information that could be used on its own or in combination with other pieces of information to identify a person. Personal data goes beyond a person's name or email address. Some examples include financial information, political opinions, genetic data, biometric data, IP addresses, physical address, sexual orientation, and ethnicity.

Data protection principles include requirements such as:

Why is the GDPR important?

GDPR adds some new requirements regarding how companies must protect the personal data of the people they collect and process. It also raises the stakes for compliance by increasing enforcement and imposing higher fines for non-compliance. Beyond these facts, it is simply the right thing to do. At HidenCloud we firmly believe that the privacy of your data is very important and we already have strong security and privacy practices that go beyond the requirements of this new regulation.

Individual rights of the interested party: access, portability and deletion of data

We are committed to helping our clients comply with the GDPR data subject rights requirements. HidenCloud processes or stores all personal data at providers that are DPA compliant and have been fully vetted. We store all conversations and personal data for up to 6 years, unless your account is deleted. In which case, we delete all data in accordance with our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, but will not retain it for more than 60 days.

We understand that if you work with customers in the EU, you must be able to provide them with the ability to access, update, retrieve and delete personal data. We've been set up as self-service from the start and have always given you access to your data and your customer's data. Our customer support team is here to answer any questions you may have about working with the API.

California residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires us to disclose the categories of Personal Information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above.

We are also required to communicate information about the rights California residents have under California law. You can exercise the following rights:

If you make a request, we have one month to respond. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

We do not sell our users' personal information.

For more information about these rights, please contact us.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA requires us to disclose the categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from which we collect the personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we explained above.

CalOPPA users have the following rights:

If you make a request, we have one month to respond. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

We do not sell our users' personal information.

For more information about these rights, please contact us.

Additional to Privacy Policy of HidenCloud

In addition to the specific privacy policy of HidenCloud, the privacy policy of HidenNetwork also applies. We recommend reviewing these documents to fully understand the practices and policies governing the privacy aspects of our services. You can find the privacy policy of HidenNetwork at the following link:

HidenNetwork Privacy Policy

Missing Something? Contact Us

At HidenCloud, we strive to provide you with the best possible experience. If you believe something is missing in our documentation, or if you have any questions, comments, or suggestions, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can do so through our social media channels, our contact form on the website, by email, or by joining our community on Discord. We value your feedback and are here to help.

Social Media: HidenCloud on Social Media

Contact Form: Contact HidenCloud

Email: [email protected]

Discord: Join our community on Discord

AI Support: https://chat.hidencloud.com/

Phone: +34624027199

WhatsApp: +34624027199

Your involvement is crucial to us, and we appreciate any input that helps us improve.



*This is a copy of our Privacy policies, to see the latest version please go to: https://docs.hidencloud.com/legal/privacy-policy

Partnership and Providers